*FOR TRANSPARENCY PURPOSES ONLY* Protected and Modified Civilian Profile Vehicles (PaMCPV) Procurement Framework Agreement Contract Award Notice
Details
- Supplier(s)
11 suppliers
- Babcock Land Defence Limited
- Lockheed Martin UK Ltd
- MARSHALL LAND SYSTEMS LTD
- Martin Williams (Hull) Ltd
- NP Aerospace Limited t/a Morgan Advanced Materials, Composites and Defence Systems
- Ricardo UK Limited
- RYGOR LAND SYSTEMS LIMITED
- SPECIALIST MOBILITY TRAINING LIMITED
- Supacat
- SVOS, spol. s r.o.
- UTAC SPECIAL VEHICLES UK LTD
- Value
- GBP 11
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Estate and saloon cars
- Published
- 6 November 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
*FOR TRANSPARENCY PURPOSES ONLY* Further details of the original opportunity can be found at: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003740-2025 The MOD requires protected mobility vehicles for many of its tasks. This requirement is often met by bespoke overt military profile vehicles. However, there are situations where this is unsuitable due to the profile or nature of the task. Therefore, the MOD requires Protected and Modified Civilian Profile Vehicles (PaMCPV) to provide protected and discreet mobility. A Protected and Modified Civilian Profile Vehicle (PaMCPV) at its simplest level is defined as a commercial off the shelf (COTS) vehicle that has been modified to provide a degree of protection and have the potential to integrate mission systems. One of example of this would be a Civilian Armoured Vehicle (CAV). PaMCPV could include cars, 4x4, small vans or minibuses, and would provide discreet protected mobility on operations across the globe and in the UK. The specific requirements will be defined at each call-off stage. Examples of potential modifications include but not limited to: - Integrated blast and ballistic protection. The protection levels and coverage will be defined at each call off stage. - The integration of specified mission systems. This could include Electronic Counter Measures (ECM), communication systems, weapon mounts. - Modifying the base vehicle to meet mobility performance and capacity requirements of individual call-offs. The enduring in-service support for the PaMCPV procurement Framework Agreement will be out of the scope of this contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2025
- Completed: Award published6 November 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34111000 · Estate and saloon cars
- 34113000 · 4-wheel-drive vehicles
- 34114400 · Minibuses
- 34115200 · Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to *FOR TRANSPARENCY PURPOSES ONLY* Protected and Modified Civilian Profile Vehicles (PaMCPV) Procurement Framework Agreement Contract Award Notice.
Related topics
Topics related to *FOR TRANSPARENCY PURPOSES ONLY* Protected and Modified Civilian Profile Vehicles (PaMCPV) Procurement Framework Agreement Contract Award Notice, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 132£10.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence.
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 509£5.9bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
