Open tenderClosing in 2 years

Extension of existing Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Passenger Transport Services

Details

Value
GBP 60,000,000
Topic
Passenger cars
Published
20 February 2026
Submission
23 February 2029in 2 years

Tender description

This is further extension to the Council's Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Passenger Transport Services. The services include home to school transport for children with special educational needs, home to college transport for young adults with special educational needs and similar requirements. The DPS is divided into the following Lots: Lot 1 - Education and Childrens Social Care Taxis (Private Hire or Hackney) up to 8 passengers with driver Lot 2 Wheelchair Accessible Vehicles 8 Seats or less with Driver Lot 3 Mini-Bus with Driver up 16 passengers Lot 4 Coach with driver up to 24 passengers Lot 5 Wheelchair adapted - tail lift 16 seat mini bus with driver Lot 6 Ad Hoc Taxi Travel There may also be a requirement for the provision of vehicles only on a spot hire, short term and long lease basis. The authority is extending the validity of this existing DPS for a further 34 month period starting from 18th April 2026 until 23 February 2029 Please note that organisations can apply to join the Council's DPS at any time during its validity if they satisfy the selection criteria and none of the grounds for exclusion apply. If an organisation admitted to the DPS ceases to satisfy the Council's selection requirements it is likely to be excluded or suspended from taking part in any competition. If an admitted organisation fails one of the grounds for exclusion during the validity of the DPS the Council may be required to remove the supplier from the DPS. For previous information regarding this DPS, please refer to the original OJEU Contract Reference: 2016/S 235-428337 This Dynamic Purchase System has a total estimated value of £60,000,000 excluding VAT (the estimated value of this extension is £15,000,000 excluding VAT) covering the period from its establishment in 2017 to the end of the period of its validity. For the avoidance of doubt, those providers that are already on the existing DPS do not need to respond to this contract notice as they are already admitted. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Education and Childrens Social Care Taxis (Private Hire or Hackney) up to 8 passengers with driver Lot 1 - Education and Children's Social Care Taxis (Private Hire or Hackney) up to 8 passengers with driver Provision of appropriate vehicle and driver to transport children from home to school and return within the local area. Lot 2: Lot 2 Wheelchair Accessible Vehicles 8 Seats or less with Driver Lot 2 Wheelchair Accessible Vehicles 8 Seats or less with Driver. Wheelchair accessible vehicles to carry wheelchairs in a forward facing position only. Lot 3: Lot 3 Mini-Bus with Driver up 16 passengers Lot 3 Mini-Bus with Driver up 16 passengers and potentially a passenger assistant Lot 4: Lot 4 Coach with driver up to 24 passengers Lot 4 Coach with driver up to 24 passengers and potentially a passenger assistant Lot 5: Lot 5 Wheelchair adapted - tail lift 16 seat mini bus with driver and potentially a passenger assistant. Actual vehicle configuration and seating to be flexible Lot 5 Wheelchair adapted - tail lift 16 seat mini bus with driver and potentially a passenger assistant. Actual vehicle configuration and seating to be flexible Lot 6: Lot 6 Ad Hoc Taxi Travel Lot 6 Ad Hoc Taxi Travel

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Next: Submission date23 February 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

London Borough of Enfield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34110000 · Passenger cars
  • 34115200 · Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
  • 34120000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
  • 60112000 · Public road transport services
  • 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
  • 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
  • 60171000 · Hire of passenger cars with driver
  • 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

93 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Extension of existing Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Passenger Transport Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Extension of existing Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Passenger Transport Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Enfield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.