Closed tender

Entrance Improvements at Porthkerry Country Park, Barry

Details

Topic
Trees
Published
8 November 2024
Submission
2 December 2024

Tender description

The Vale of Glamorgan Council (“the Council”) requires environmental improvements to upgrade the entrance area/car park at Porthkerry Country Park (“the Works”) in Barry to be undertaken.The scope of works and employers requirements are described in the drawings, specification, other documents and appendices included within this invitation to tender and include the following activities.• Site clearance• Resurfacing and re alignment of car park and access roads• New porous pedestrian pathways• Drainage repairs• Creation if a new seating area and path network connections• Foundation construction for installation of a free-standing fabric canopy by others• Installation of feature fencing• Relocation of existing cycle facilities, parking meters and EV charging points• Installation of an additional EV charging point• Creation of a new bin store area and space for recycling• Installation of site furniture, including bollards, seating, and adjusting existing signage• Installation of any additional required SUDS features• Associated groundworks• Reinstatement of all areas affected by the works to the client’s satisfaction• Tree planting

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 November 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 December 2024

About the buyer

Vale of Glamorgan Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03452000 · Trees
  • 16311100 · Lawn, park or sports-ground mowers
  • 34926000 · Car park control equipment
  • 34928000 · Road furniture
  • 34928220 · Fencing components
  • 34928310 · Safety fencing
  • 34928400 · Urban furniture
  • 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins
  • 34996300 · Control, safety or signalling equipment for parking facilities
  • 38730000 · Parking meters
  • 39100000 · Furniture
  • 39140000 · Domestic furniture
  • 39142000 · Garden furniture
  • 39157000 · Parts of furniture
  • 42914000 · Recycling equipment
  • 44115710 · Canopies
  • 44231000 · Made-up fencing panels
  • 44312000 · Fencing wire
  • 44313100 · Wire-mesh fencing
  • 44616200 · Waste drums
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
  • 45111213 · Site-clearance work
  • 45111230 · Ground-stabilisation work
  • 45111240 · Ground-drainage work
  • 45111291 · Site-development work
  • 45112711 · Landscaping work for parks
  • 45113000 · Siteworks
  • 45212120 · Theme park construction work
  • 45212130 · Amusement park construction work
  • 45213270 · Construction works for recycling station
  • 45213316 · Installation works of walkways
  • 45214710 · Entrance hall construction work
  • 45222110 · Waste disposal site construction work
  • 45223110 · Installation of metal structures
  • 45223300 · Parking lot construction work
  • 45223310 · Underground car park construction work
  • 45223320 · Park-and-ride facility construction work
  • 45232450 · Drainage construction works
  • 45232451 · Drainage and surface works
  • 45232452 · Drainage works
  • 45233251 · Resurfacing works
  • 45233260 · Pedestrian ways construction work
  • 45233262 · Pedestrian zone construction work
  • 45233270 · Parking-lot-surface painting work
  • 45233290 · Installation of road signs
  • 45233291 · Installation of bollards
  • 45233293 · Installation of street furniture
  • 45247112 · Drainage canal construction work
  • 45316000 · Installation work of illumination and signalling systems
  • 45316211 · Installation of illuminated road signs
  • 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
  • 45342000 · Erection of fencing
  • 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
  • 45421153 · Installation of built-in furniture
  • 51214000 · Installation services of parking meter equipment
  • 77211500 · Tree-maintenance services
  • 77211600 · Tree seeding
  • 77310000 · Planting and maintenance services of green areas
  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
  • 79934000 · Furniture design services
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
  • 90524300 · Removal services of biological waste
  • 98351000 · Car park management services
  • 98351100 · Car park services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

129 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Entrance Improvements at Porthkerry Country Park, Barry.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Entrance Improvements at Porthkerry Country Park, Barry, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 1,672
    £138.7bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.