Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Minor Construction Works across the County of Powys
Details
- Buyer
- Powys County Council
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 23 February 2026
- Submission
- 23 February 2029in 2 years
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Powys County Council has chosen to continue to offer an exciting opportunity for suitably qualified and experienced contractors in participating in a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Minor Construction Works throughout the County of Powys. This initiative aims to streamline the procurement process and open up new possibilities for local and regional businesses. Lot 1: Powys County Council has chosen to continue to offer an exciting opportunity for suitably qualified and experienced contractors to participate in a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Minor Construction Works throughout the County of Powys. The Council has chosen to extend the DPS to 23rd February 2029. This opportunity was originally advertised via OJEU under reference number 2023/S 000-000728 on the 10th January 2023. The DPS is live and the Council continue to seek further expressions of interest from Contractors. This initiative aims to streamline the procurement process and open up new possibilities for local and regional contractors, and allow the Council to assemble and maintain an approved list of contractors for the stipulated works and to offer a more flexible and responsive procurement. A DPS is similar to a framework agreement, in many ways, but where new Bidders can apply to join at any point during the life of the DPS. Bidders are not required to submit Tenders in order to join the DPS. All Bidders who meet the selection criteria will be admitted to the DPS, and when a contract opportunity arises the Council will move straight to the mini-competition phase for that package of works. Contractors must be SSIP compliant (or equivalent) and Constructionline Registered to a minimum of Silver (or equivalent), with relevant work categories in order to be accepted onto the Dynamic Purchasing System. The Council will also only accept your submission if you have appropriate levels of insurance for public liability and employers liability, or you agree to put these in place before the date of any contract award. Works offered within this DPS may require contractors to act as Principal Contractor on General Building works, including but not limited to: Property Maintenance Property Refurbishment New buildings Roofing Adaptations Extensions Works packages tendered through the DPS shall not predominantly relate to M&E or other specialist works.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 February 2026Current notice
- Next: Submission date23 February 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
Powys County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45212200 · Construction work for sports facilities
- 45213100 · Construction work for commercial buildings
- 45214100 · Construction work for kindergarten buildings
- 45214200 · Construction work for school buildings
- 45214300 · Construction work for college buildings
- 45215200 · Construction work for social services buildings
- 45215220 · Construction work for social facilities other than subsidised residential accommodation
- 45262690 · Refurbishment of run-down buildings
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 45410000 · Plastering work
- 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45421000 · Joinery work
- 45422000 · Carpentry installation work
- 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
- 45431000 · Tiling work
- 45432000 · Floor-laying and covering, wall-covering and wall-papering work
- 45440000 · Painting and glazing work
- 45442000 · Application work of protective coatings
- 45442100 · Painting work
- 45442110 · Painting work of buildings
- 45442120 · Painting and protective-coating work of structures
- 45442121 · Painting work of structures
- 45442180 · Repainting work
- 45442190 · Paint-stripping work
- 45442200 · Application work of anti-corrosive coatings
- 45450000 · Other building completion work
- 45451000 · Decoration work
- 45452000 · Exterior cleaning work for buildings
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
155 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Minor Construction Works across the County of Powys.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Minor Construction Works across the County of Powys, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Powys County Council.
- 254£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 145£123.9m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 103£389.4m
- 97£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 87£24.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
