Awarded contract

DN707752 - The Provision of a Signposting and Community Support Service – Furniture and White Goods

Details

Value
GBP 1,150,000
Topic
Furniture
Published
2 May 2024

Tender description

Leicestershire County Council invites tenders for the provision of a service to provide good quality refurbished (and where agreed graded/new) furniture and goods and/or services ordered by the Council or an Accredited Partner (including District Councils and Voluntary and Community organisations). The Service will provide ordered goods to people in hardship and crisis (to enable people to move out of temporary accommodation, access tenancies etc.) and comprises a key element of the Signposting and Community Support Service (SCSS). The SCSS also provides emergency short-term food and fuel support and services focused on debt and money management advice that contribute to longer-term preventative support. It has been developed to be cost effective and efficient by supporting people, via frontline social care, family support or housing workers, in a timely and targeted manner. The reasons for people needing support include benefits sanctions and delayed payments, budgetary and debt problems, homelessness, crime and domestic abuse. The successful tenderer will provide supplies/services from a catalogue of generically priced items as well as delivery and, where required, installation of these goods/services. Any Catalogue item ordered shall be of a clean and satisfactory quality and fit for purpose and comply with all applicable statutory and regulatory requirements. The Provider shall ensure that Catalogue items ordered are properly packed and secured in such manner as to enable them to reach their destination in good condition. Lot 1: Leicestershire County Council invites tenders for the provision of a service to provide good quality refurbished (and where agreed graded/new) furniture and goods and/or services ordered by the Council or an Accredited Partner (including District Councils and Voluntary and Community organisations). The Service will provide ordered goods to people in hardship and crisis (to enable people to move out of temporary accommodation, access tenancies etc.) and comprises a key element of the Signposting and Community Support Service (SCSS). The SCSS also provides emergency short-term food and fuel support and services focused on debt and money management advice that contribute to longer-term preventative support. It has been developed to be cost effective and efficient by supporting people, via frontline social care, family support or housing workers, in a timely and targeted manner. The reasons for people needing support include benefits sanctions and delayed payments, budgetary and debt problems, homelessness, crime and domestic abuse. The successful tenderer will provide supplies/services from a catalogue of generically priced items as well as delivery and, where required, installation of these goods/services. Any Catalogue item ordered shall be of a clean and satisfactory quality and fit for purpose and comply with all applicable statutory and regulatory requirements. The Provider shall ensure that Catalogue items ordered are properly packed and secured in such manner as to enable them to reach their destination in good condition.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published2 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39100000 · Furniture
  • 39200000 · Furnishing
  • 39700000 · Domestic appliances
  • 42716120 · Washing machines

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DN707752 - The Provision of a Signposting and Community Support Service – Furniture and White Goods.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DN707752 - The Provision of a Signposting and Community Support Service – Furniture and White Goods, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.