MP 1 CAMELLIA HOUSE AND CAR PARK CONSTRUCTION WORKS
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,500,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 15 September 2021
- Submission
- 15 October 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Wentworth Woodhouse Preservation Trust is seeking to appoint a contractor to build and deliver this project of the refurbishment of the Camellia House and the formation of a new Car Park located at the Stables Block. The Camellia House is in a dilapidated state and the scope of works will refurbish the building to provide a Café with Kitchen and Toilets. Externally we will provide a new Changing Places Toilet, disabled parking, bin store and terrace for seating. The scope of the works is as described in the Consultant Stage 3 Design Reports but will include roof timber, stone, window and door repairs and renewals, new glazed, tile and metal roof coverings, new windows, doors, floor, wall and ceiling finishes, toilets, kitchen fittings, mechanical and electrical services. The building will require new incoming services and drainage. Externally the Fountain will be refurbished. The new Car Park at the Stables will involve the removal of asbestos, demolition of the existing former college buildings and installation of ground-source heat pumps. The new car park is hard surfaced with kerbs, edgings, drainage and external lighting. Lot 1: This procurement exercise is being run as a Restricted Procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Whilst the estimated value is "below threshold" the client is in the process of seeking additional funding. Should this fundraising be successful, then there are further elements of work that will be added into the contract which may take the total contract value above threshold. To this end, the process is being run as an above threshold process to allow for potential increase in estimated contract value between the Contract Notice being published and the contract being let. The procurement process is being managed via My Tenders. Interested contractors should register with My Tenders and download the documents from the link contained herein. All questions should be submitted via My Tenders. Answers will be provided via the postbox service. Having registered with My Tenders, contractors will receive notification of any updates or Q&As posted. Contractors should periodically check the portal directly for any updates, in case any notifications are blocked by their email system. It is the contractors responsibility to check that they are fully appraised of all information uploaded to the portal. Completed Supplier Selection Questionnaires and supporting documents should be uploaded to the portal by the deadline. Please allow sufficient time to complete this process, noting that the upload process may become slower in the hours immediately before the deadline. Any SSQs received after the deadline will not be assessed. Please note that there is a site visit on 22nd September 2021. Please confirm via My Tenders by 20th September that you wish to attend. Maximum of 4 attendees per contractor.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 October 2021
About the buyer
Wentworth Woodhouse Preservation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45212300 · Construction work for art and cultural buildings
- 45212314 · Historical monument or memorial construction work
- 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
- 45213312 · Car park building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wentworth-woodhouse-preservation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wentworth-woodhouse-preservation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wentworth-woodhouse-preservation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wentworth-woodhouse-preservation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wentworth-woodhouse-preservation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wentworth-woodhouse-preservation-trust.gov |
152 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to MP 1 CAMELLIA HOUSE AND CAR PARK CONSTRUCTION WORKS.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to MP 1 CAMELLIA HOUSE AND CAR PARK CONSTRUCTION WORKS, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 2,992£331.6bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wentworth Woodhouse Preservation Trust.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
