Award of Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Highways and Civil Engineering Works across Powys
Details
- Buyer
- Powys County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 1,762,713.69
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 23 February 2026
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Powys County Council established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of Highways and Civil Engineering Works throughout Powys County. The DPS has been extended to 23rd February 2029. This award notice relates to any awards made following mini-competition tender processes for the period 1st October 2025 to 31st December 2025. Lot 1: Work opportunities shall include but not be limited to: - Carriageway Resurfacing (and associated works) - Footways Works - Drainage Works - Remedial Earthworks - Highway Structures Works (e.g. Bridges, Culverts, Retaining Walls, Cattle Grids, etc) - Highway Maintenance Works - Flood Alleviation Schemes - Watercourse improvements - Highway Junction Improvements - Highway Visibility Improvements - Highway Alignment Improvements - Active Travel works - Car Park works - Footpath works - Fencing works - Landscaping works
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2025
- Completed: Award published23 February 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Powys County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 45111240 · Ground-drainage work
- 45112700 · Landscaping work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45213312 · Car park building construction work
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
- 45230000 · Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
- 45232451 · Drainage and surface works
- 45232452 · Drainage works
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
- 45233161 · Footpath construction work
- 45233200 · Various surface works
- 45233223 · Carriageway resurfacing works
- 45233251 · Resurfacing works
- 45233253 · Surface work for footpaths
- 45233300 · Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths
- 45233340 · Foundation work for footpaths
- 45246400 · Flood-prevention works
- 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
- 45342000 · Erection of fencing
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@powys-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@powys-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@powys-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@powys-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@powys-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@powys-county-council.gov |
168 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Award of Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Highways and Civil Engineering Works across Powys.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Award of Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Highways and Civil Engineering Works across Powys, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 3,453£367.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Powys County Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
