GMCA 1716 - Oracle Database Support and Monitoring
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Database Service Provider Global Ltd
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Software programming and consultancy services
- Published
- 27 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Firefighter Pension System (Altair) which is used by GMFRS utilises an Oracle database and on-premise infrastructure. GMCA is a Microsoft house and does not have any Oracle skills hence a third-party contract is required to monitor and support the database. DSP provide GMCA with a semi-managed service allowing GMCA to host and DSP to monitor and support. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GMCA 1716 - Oracle Database Support and Monitoring.
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
ICT Professional Services
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related topics
Topics related to GMCA 1716 - Oracle Database Support and Monitoring, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,731£14.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
