Awarded contract

Construction of a New Special AP School in Kerry, Powys

Details

Value
GBP 10,246,175.44
Topic
Construction work
Published
27 January 2026

Tender description

Powys County Council sought to engage suitably experienced and qualified Contractors to tender for the Design and Construction of a Special AP School in Kerry, Powys, Mid Wales under a JCT Design and Build Contract 2016 with a Schedule of Amendments. The contract has now been awarded and signed the with the successful tenderer S J Roberts Construction Limited. Lot 1: Powys County Council sought to engage a suitably experienced, qualified, and competent Contractor, to act as Principal Contractor for the construction of a new 1,653 m2 special AP school in Kerry, Powys.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published27 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Powys County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45214200 · Construction work for school buildings
  • 45214230 · Special school construction work
  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45320000 · Insulation work
  • 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
  • 45350000 · Mechanical installations
  • 45410000 · Plastering work
  • 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
  • 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
  • 45440000 · Painting and glazing work
  • 45450000 · Other building completion work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.