Scala Arts Venue, Worcester - Theatre Equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Glantre Engineering Ltd
- Value
- GBP 69,770.94
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 25 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This project focuses on Worcester City Council's regeneration of the Scala Theatre, bringing the building back to life as a dynamic new creative destination at the heart of Worcester, where people can come together to enjoy, imagine, and cultivate a more creative future for the city. When it opens in 2026, Scala will offer live performance, independent film, music, talks, digital experiences, dance, workshops, exhibitions, festivals and special events. Worcester City Council in inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to supply and instal a range of Cinema Equipment. Please see the procurement documents for further information. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date25 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date1 November 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
Worcester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Scala Arts Venue, Worcester - Theatre Equipment.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Worcester City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
