Health and Social Care Network (HSCN) Access Services Extension
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000,000
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 12 January 2023
- Submission
- 23 May 2028in 2 years
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Crown Commercial Service (the Authority) has put in place a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of data access to the Health and Social Care Network compliant with the HSCN Compliance Document Set hosted on https://digital.nhs.uk/health-social-care-network/suppliers (https://digital.nhs.uk/health-social-care-network/suppliers). This DPS provides Services and associated services from HSCN Compliant suppliers, which are comprised ofthe Core Component and any Supplementary Component(s). The Core Component must include HSCN Connectivity Services as defined in the HSCN Obligations Framework that forms part ofthe HSCN Compliance Document Set as available at https://digital.nhs.uk/health-social-care-network/suppliers (https://digital.nhs.uk/health-social-care-network/suppliers) The HSCN Connectivity Services may be managed and/or unmanaged and may have variables and options around its provision including, but not limited to: individual or multiple data connectivity circuits; individual or multiple data connectivity technologies, terrestrial, wireless and satellite solutions; blended (bonded/aggregated) bandwidth; flexible bandwidth; burstable bandwidth; resiliency level (including Non-Resilient ; Resilient ; Resilient - Diverse ; and Resilient - Fully Diverse); and / or multi-tenancy sites (including dynamic bandwidth allocation). The Supplementary Component(s) may include: cloud service access services; related consultancy services; Internet Service Provider (ISP) and Internet services, including but not limited to in-bound internet services and out-bound internet services; Contracting Body-defined VRFs; support for classes and/or qualities of service - Contracting Body-defined QoS; network related security and access control solutions; PSN Services; and/or services that facilitate voice solutions to operate across HSCN, Including but not limited to support for Session Initiation Protocol (SIP) trunking. Contracting Bodies will publish their Call for Competition(s) by electronic means including eTendering systems and reserve the right to use a reverse auction. A Call for Competition may include aggregated demand from multiple Contracting Bodies. Additional information: Closing Date, Contract Start Date and Contract End Date have been manipulated to support compatibility system issues. However please refer to the contract notice forthe correct dates,timelines etc.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 January 2023Current notice
- Next: Submission date23 May 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- 48510000 · Communication software package
- 48760000 · Virus protection software package
- 50334400 · Communications system maintenance services
- 51300000 · Installation services of communications equipment
- 64220000 · Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and Social Care Network (HSCN) Access Services Extension.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Health and Social Care Network (HSCN) Access Services Extension, ranked by notice volume.
- 407£13.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
