Minor Refurbishment and Upgrade of Point of Fethaland Lighthouse
Details
- Supplier(s)
- DART INDUSTRIAL SERVICES LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 43,740
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 5 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Point of Fethaland Lighthouse is situated on the most northerly tip of mainland Shetland and due to the location of this site, the majority of materials and equipment will be transported to and from site via NLB Ship and Helicopter. There will additionally be a requirement to use a 4x4 to access along the farm track from Isbister Farm during the works, with the final 1.5km being accessible on foot or by ATV (with landowners permission). This project is to fully refurbish the lighthouse and former engine block structures including install of new safety fall-back gate at the top of the lightroom access ladder. The fence is to be stripped of existing wire and replaced like for like, re-suing the existing timber posts in situ. The Works Carry out full Asbestos Refurbishment/Demolition Survey Deliver plant, materials, camp via helicopter Set up site Ensure H&S and signage Removal and disposal of existing fence wiring and replace Fabricate and install new aluminium safety fall-back gate and connect to existing aluminium handrail Redecoration of Lighthouse station ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 June 2026
- Completed: Award published5 June 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date29 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Northern Lighthouse Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45442100 · Painting work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov |
48 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Minor Refurbishment and Upgrade of Point of Fethaland Lighthouse.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Minor Refurbishment and Upgrade of Point of Fethaland Lighthouse, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northern Lighthouse Board.
- 125£429.4m
- 79£20.0m
- 73£173.1m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£2.9m
- 60£14.8m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 36£16.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
