Lancaster Canal Quarter: Coopers Fields - Affordable Housing Development Opportunity Site
Details
- Value
- GBP 36,000,000
- Topic
- Site preparation work
- Published
- 20 April 2026
- Submission
- 18 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Lancaster City Council is seeking to appoint a preferred housing developer partner to assist in delivering its housing regeneration ambitions for a specific city council owned site designated for early release within the Lancaster Canal Quarter regeneration area. The council has issued a Tender Notice and Invitation to Participate (ITP) for parties interested in taking forward the 0.9ha Coopers Fields site to deliver a mix of affordable and social housing in line with its adopted objectives. The council is particularly interested to hear from Registered Providers (RPs), developers with registered provider status in their business group, those with demonstrable capacity to partner with RPs, or those who are interested and may not fit in the above categories but would still be capable of delivering the same outcomes. The regeneration of the Canal Quarter area is critical to enhancing Lancaster’s role as a sub-regional centre and boosting its housing, commercial, cultural and leisure offer. Our ambitious vision is for a vibrant, sustainable and active Canal Quarter, integrated with the Lancaster Canal and served by areas of new public open space. A Quarter where contemporary development and hidden heritage can combine to create a diverse residential, commercial, cultural and recreational neighbourhood.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 May 2026
About the buyer
Lancaster City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 70000000 · Real estate services
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-city-council.gov |
116 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lancaster Canal Quarter: Coopers Fields - Affordable Housing Development Opportunity Site.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancaster City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
