Open tenderClosing in 2 years

Extension of existing Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Supply of Temporary Accommodation

Details

Value
GBP 714,600,000
Topic
Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation
Published
18 May 2026
Submission
23 February 2029in 2 years

Tender description

This is a further extension to the Council's Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Supply of Temporary Accommodation. The authority is extending the validity of this existing DPS for a further 33 month period starting from 12th May 2026 until 23 February 2029. Please note that organisations can apply to join the Council's DPS at any time during its validity if they satisfy the selection criteria and none of the grounds for exclusion apply. If an organisation admitted to the DPS ceases to satisfy the Council's selection requirements it is likely to be excluded or suspended from taking part in any competition. If an admitted organisation fails one of the grounds for exclusion during the validity of the DPS the Council may be required to remove the supplier from the DPS. For previous information regarding this DPS, please refer to the original OJEU Contract Reference under the following link: https://ted.europa.eu/en/notice/-/detail/221127-2020 This Dynamic Purchase System has a total estimated value of £714,600,000 excluding VAT (the estimated value of this extension is £396,000,000 excluding VAT) covering the period from its establishment in 2020 to the end of the period of its validity. For the avoidance of doubt, those providers that are already on the existing DPS do not need to respond to this contract notice as they are already admitted. Lot 1: All Local Authorities have a statutory duty under the Housing Act 1996 Part VII, (as amended by the Homelessness Act 2002) where appropriate, to provide temporary accommodation for homeless applicant spending investigations into their application. Local Authorities also have additional statutory powers to provide help and assistance toother categories of people. Often this requires Local Authorities to provide accommodation to some of the most vulnerable members of the community including, for example, people with mental health issues, physical disabilities and learning disabilities. Local Authorities are also bound by statute to provide suitable temporary accommodation to applicants who are then assessed as homeless until a homeless household can obtain a settled housing solution. This dynamic purchasing system is to be established to secure Private Sector Leasing and/or Nightly Let accommodation plus giving the Local Authorities the ability to discharge their duty into the Private Rental Sector. Definitions of these property types are: Private Sector Leasing (PSL) scheme -procurement and management of self-contained units of furnished / unfurnished accommodation on a lease (normally 3years). Nightly Let - procurement and management of self-contained units of furnished accommodation used as nightly accommodation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 May 2026
    Current notice
  2. Next: Submission date23 February 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

London Borough of Newham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55250000 · Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation
  • 55270000 · Services provided by bed and breakfast establishments
  • 70000000 · Real estate services
  • 70210000 · Residential property renting or leasing services
  • 70331000 · Residential property services
  • 70333000 · Housing services
  • 98341100 · Accommodation management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Extension of existing Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Supply of Temporary Accommodation.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Newham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.