Awarded contract

Stirling CARS Public Realm Works Delivery

Details

Value
GBP 360,843.65
Topic
Construction work
Published
13 April 2026

Tender description

The works contract relates to three historic pedestrian routes in the centre of Stirling. Each space is narrow and very restricted for working which requires public access for residents and businesses to be accommodated throughout construction. The proposed works comprise new street lighting, resurfacing in natural stone (whinstone and granite) with associated drainage connections and new cast iron handrails. In each case an associated archaeological watching brief will be required. Lot 1: The works contract relates to three historic pedestrian routes in the centre of Stirling. Each space is narrow and very restricted for working which requires public access for residents and businesses to be accommodated throughout construction. The proposed works comprise new street lighting, resurfacing in natural stone (whinstone and granite) with associated drainage connections and new cast iron handrails. In each case an associated archaeological watching brief will be required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published13 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Stirling Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45112700 · Landscaping work
  • 45112730 · Landscaping work for roads and motorways
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
  • 45222000 · Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

144 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Stirling CARS Public Realm Works Delivery.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Stirling CARS Public Realm Works Delivery, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Stirling Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.