Awarded contract

Provision of On and Off Trade Data for Alcoholic Beverages

Details

Value
GBP 142,589.07
Duration
4 years
Topic
Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Published
1 April 2026

Tender description

The Office for National Statistics (ONS) wishes to make estimates of household expenditure on alcoholic beverages as a component of National Accounts and is also separately identified in the Consumer Trends online publication. To assist in these estimates it wishes to establish fully representative prices of all categories of alcoholic beverages purchased for personal consumption within the United Kingdom. Only purchases made by individuals, from legitimate outlets are to be recorded in the estimates. The ONS will combine this price data with volume data received from HM Customs and Excise to derive final estimates of household expenditure on alcoholic beverages in the UK.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published1 April 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Office for National Statistics is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of On and Off Trade Data for Alcoholic Beverages.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of On and Off Trade Data for Alcoholic Beverages, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,208
    £50.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Office for National Statistics.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.