Expired contract

Landlord Strip Out Works, 101/103 St. James Street, Burnley

Details

Value
GBP 53,610
Duration
2 months
Topic
Building installation work
Published
18 March 2026

Tender description

Tenders are invited from contractors having the resources, sufficient capacity and experience working with Local Authority clients to remove the existing tenant shop fit, test, service and commission all existing services at Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley. All works must be in accordance with the specification and written instructions in the tender documents. The contractor will also be responsible for the removal of the stepped concrete plinth located at ground floor level, making good and leaving the finished level consistent and flush. Historically, the premises comprised two units which were amalgamated, with each unit having a different finished floor level. The full details of the Council's requirement can be found in Appendix 1 Specification documents associated with this tender opportunity on the Chest. The contract will likely commence March 2026, and we anticipate a contract period of six to eight weeks. ## Contract award Title: Landlord Strip Out Works, 101/103 St. James Street, Burnley

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 March 2026
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date15 May 2026

About the buyer

Burnley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

73 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Landlord Strip Out Works, 101/103 St. James Street, Burnley.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Landlord Strip Out Works, 101/103 St. James Street, Burnley, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Burnley Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.