Awarded contract

Emergency Repair Works at Plas Tan y Bwlch, Maentwrog, Gwynedd, LL41 3YU

Details

Supplier(s)
Recclesia Ltd
Topic
Scaffolding
Published
4 February 2025

Tender description

A Contractor is sought to undertake emergency repair works on Plas Tan y Bwlch, a C18 Grade II* Listed Building located in Maentwrog, Gwynedd.The main contractors tendering for the works should show extensive knowledge and experience of work on conservation and Listed Building. The main contractors will need to provide evidence of:-• Similar conservation / Listed Projects they have worked on in the past.• Knowledge and extensive experience of working with Hot Lime products and NHL lime work.• Knowledge and extensive experience of Stonemasonry and past examples of Stonemasonry work.• Knowledge and extensive experience of Listed Building and conservation methodologies and conservation methods of work.• Knowledge and Experience of working with CADW.• The Contractor should have approved conservation operatives who have extensive experience and knowledge of Hot Lime and NHL Lime works.• The Contractor should demonstrate their in-house tradesmen workforce and should indicate their workforce is are approved with relevant conservation qualification in conservation works, including hot lime work, NHL Lime and Stonemasonry.Full details available in attached documents

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published4 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Snowdonia National Park Authority/Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Eryri is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44212310 · Scaffolding
  • 45113000 · Siteworks
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
  • 45262510 · Stonework
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
  • 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
  • 45450000 · Other building completion work
  • 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
  • 71330000 · Miscellaneous engineering services
  • 71521000 · Construction-site supervision services
  • 71541000 · Construction project management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

136 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Emergency Repair Works at Plas Tan y Bwlch, Maentwrog, Gwynedd, LL41 3YU.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Snowdonia National Park Authority/Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Eryri.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.