Awarded contract

HO MR 24 066 / NLC-SLP-25-014: Lanark County Council - Swedish Timbers Full Project Works Package

Details

Value
8,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
9 December 2025

Tender description

The proposed works will comprise removal of existing timber external wall cladding, new external wall insulated render system, removal of concrete tiles and membrane, extending roof structure at eaves and verges as required, internal insulation to roof spaces; reduce in height and capping of chimney to below roof level, remove and replace sarking as required and new membrane and concrete roof tiles, strip existing and provide new gutters and downpipes, remove existing external doors and windows and replace with triple glazed doors and windows, installation of inline PV’s and alteration of all effected services, resultant external works. Structural check, asbestos and rot survey/treatment as required. Our Tenants will remain within the properties during the duration of the works. Lot 1: North Lanarkshire Council wishes to establish a Contract for energy efficiency retrofit works of Lanark County Council - Swedish Timbers Full Project Works Package. Candidates should refer to the ITT - Failure to comply with the instructions contained within the ITT may result in a Candidate's submission being rejected - QUESTIONS DEADLINE: 17:00 03/11/2025 - Please note overall scoring equates to price weighting of 60 and quality weighting of 40. Within the 40% Quality Weighting, subsections and weightings are outlined under II.2.5) Award criteria

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 December 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 December 2025

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
  • 45261410 · Roof insulation work
  • 45262700 · Building alteration work
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45320000 · Insulation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

171 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HO MR 24 066 / NLC-SLP-25-014: Lanark County Council - Swedish Timbers Full Project Works Package.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.