Awarded contract

Voluntary ex Ante Transparency Notice MOD Armed Forces Media Welfare Services

Details

Supplier(s)
BFBS
Value
GBP 320,712,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Published
30 January 2025

Tender description

The Armed Forces Media Welfare Services are an MOD funded media and communications service produced, implemented, and maintained by an external provider; to deliver entertainment, unclassified information, and education to the UK Armed Forces community worldwide by means of audio and video content. It is a vital element in sustaining Operational Effectiveness by contributing to the morale and welfare of our personnel. The service maintains important links between deployed personnel and the home-base. It delivers key services to the Permanent Joint Operating Bases and those on Operations and home while promoting an understanding of Defence business. Additional information: The Authority is intending to start negotiations with a single supplier (BFBS) for the provision of the Armed Forces Media Welfare Service with the intention of awarding a ten (10) year contract. The current intention is for the contract to be awarded on or before 1st April 2026. Due to BFBS's charitable status, and the unique nature of this requirement, BFBS is the only supplier who can offer this bespoke service. Due to the complexity of the requirement and the reliance on the relationships BFBS have with network providers and licence holders, the service BFBS can provide is unique and it is evident that no other supplier can provide the Authority's requirement. Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) applies as competition is absent for technical reasons.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2036in 10 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
  • 64228000 · Television and radio broadcast transmission services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Voluntary ex Ante Transparency Notice MOD Armed Forces Media Welfare Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Voluntary ex Ante Transparency Notice MOD Armed Forces Media Welfare Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,698
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.