L24121-T-MC - Design and Build - Refurbishment of Hangars 9 60 and 127
Details
- Buyer
- Luton Council
- Value
- GBP 8,000,000
- Topic
- Structural products
- Published
- 31 January 2025
- Submission
- 14 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
LLA require a Design and build contractor to refurbish Hangars 9 60 and 127. Following Monarch Aircraft Engineering Limited - MAEL- entering into administration, LLA agreed the transfer and agreement for sale to take back possession of Hangar 9 Hangar 60 and Hangar 127 in Feb-2024. It is intended to re-lease H60 and H127 to airlines operating at the airport to use as Maintenance Repair and Operation Centres -MRO. The works are for the complete refurbishment of all three Hangars H9 H60 and H127 to create two fully operational maintenance hangars and a Consolidation Centre. Note the works to the maintenance hangars will include both CAT A and CAT B works. The proposed works to Hangar 9 will only be CAT A works. More details can be found within the tender document pack Lot 1: LLA require a Design and build contractor to refurbish Hangars 9 60 and 127. Please see tender documents for details. Additional information: Please see tender documents for full details
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 March 2025
About the buyer
Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44200000 · Structural products
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45311100 · Electrical wiring work
- 45320000 · Insulation work
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45350000 · Mechanical installations
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 45410000 · Plastering work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov |
170 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to L24121-T-MC - Design and Build - Refurbishment of Hangars 9 60 and 127.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to L24121-T-MC - Design and Build - Refurbishment of Hangars 9 60 and 127, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Luton Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
