Awarded contract

Tender for the Supply of Buses - Upper Town (2024)

Details

Supplier(s)
Bassadone Motors
Value
GBP 1,590,800
Duration
1 year
Topic
Minibuses
Published
21 November 2025

Tender description

The contracting authority is looking to replace its fleet of small buses used in Gibraltar's upper town area. Multiple options in terms of remuneration, and specifications of the vehicles are welcome as defined with the Specification and Pricing Documents. In addition to the vehicle, the contracting authority is looking to secure terms for the provision of spare parts. Interested economic operators will be able to download further information and submit their tender responses via HM Government of Gibraltar's Supplier Network Portal : https://hmgogsupplier.gibraltar.gov.gi Additional information: Gibraltar does not participate in the Agreement on Government Procurement (GPA) under the World Trade Organization (WTO). HM Government of Gibraltar therefore reserves the right to consider only those bids from eligible tenderers in Gibraltar, the UK, or a country or territory covered by a trade agreement extending to Gibraltar that contains relevant procurement provisions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date30 November 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date29 November 2026in 3 months

About the buyer

HM Government of Gibraltar is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34114400 · Minibuses
  • 34120000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
  • 34144000 · Special-purpose motor vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

30 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tender for the Supply of Buses - Upper Town (2024).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tender for the Supply of Buses - Upper Town (2024), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to HM Government of Gibraltar.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.