Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 15,000,000
- Topic
- Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
- Published
- 21 November 2024
- Submission
- 1 January 2031in 4 years
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) wishes to implement a DPS from which TfGM will procure Subsidised Services including but not limited to: Network Bus Services, Subsidised Bus Services, Resource Contracts, Demand Response contracts and Metroshuttle contracts. The DPS will provide TfGM with a selection of qualified operators to supply tendered services in areas where there is a social need that is not served by the commercial bus network. With this being a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) there is no guarantee of any specific amount or type of work being allocated to any of the operators (including the Highest Scoring Supplier). Please note the tender documents will be made available at https://procontract.due-north.com/ from the 21st November 2024. All contracts awarded under the DPS will follow further competitions which will commence early 2025. Only qualified operators that are on the DPS will be invited to participate. Lot 1: Events - Electronic Ticket Machine (ETM) (ETM required) - provision of 1 or more Public Service Vehicles Accessibility Regulations 2000 and Public Service Vehicles (Accessible Information) Regulations 2023 (PSVAR) (where applicable) compliant buses on a specified day or limited number of specified dates, at different times of the day, where an ETM is required (generally from a single origin to single destination and return). Lot 2: Events, Electronic Ticket Machine (ETM NOT required) - provision of 1 or more Public Service Vehicles Accessibility Regulations 2000 and Public Service Vehicles (Accessible Information) Regulations 2023 (PSVAR) (where applicable) compliant buses or coaches on a specified day or limited number of specified dates, at different times of the day, where an ETM (Electronic Ticket Machine) is NOT required (generally from a single origin to single destination and return). Lot 3: Replacement Services - provision of 1 or more Public Service Vehicles Accessibility Regulations 2000 and Public Service Vehicles (Accessible Information) Regulations 2023 (PSVAR) (where applicable) compliant buses or coaches on a specified day or limited number of specified dates, at different times of the day, where an ETM (Electronic Ticket Machine) is NOT required to replace Metrolink or rail services (generally between Station A and Station B via a number of intermediate points). Lot 4: DRT Services - provision of 1 or more Public Service Vehicles Accessibility Regulations 2000 and Public Service Vehicles (Accessible Information) Regulations 2023 (PSVAR) (where applicable) compliant minibuses for provision of Demand Responsive Transport services for a specific contract period within specified zones of Greater Manchester in conjunction with the TfGM booking, scheduling and dispatch centre.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 November 2024Current notice
- Next: Submission date1 January 2031in 4 years
About the buyer
Transport for Greater Manchester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34120000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
- 60112000 · Public road transport services
- 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
- 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
- 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver
86 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
Related topics
Topics related to Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 132£10.1bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for Greater Manchester.
- 390£10.0bn
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
- 29£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
