Awarded contract

Direct Award for the Provision of Oracle Fusion Workforce Scheduling Implementation

Details

Supplier(s)
MASTEK (UK) LTD.
Value
GBP 85,958
Topic
Software implementation services
Published
10 October 2025

Tender description

This contract is required to allow the implementation of the Workforce Scheduling product on to the Oracle Fusion system for the Council. Workforce Scheduling will be used by South Lanarkshire Leisure and Culture in order to advertise and allocate shifts for casual workers in all Leisure sites. The procurement was a call off by direct award from the Crown Commercial Services - G Cloud 14 Framework Agreement RM1557.14. which allows for the provision of Cloud Support via Lot 3. The framework allows for the option of direct award. The contract term will be from 18 August 2025 to 31 March 2026. Lot 1: Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition. This contract is required to allow the implementation of the Workforce Scheduling product on to the Oracle Fusion system for the Council. Workforce Scheduling will be used by South Lanarkshire Leisure and Culture in order to advertise and allocate shifts for casual workers in all Leisure sites. The procurement was a call off by direct award from the Crown Commercial Services - G Cloud 14 Framework Agreement RM1557.14. which allows for the provision of Cloud Support via Lot 3. The framework allows for the option of direct award. As per the G-Cloud 14 Buyer guide, requirements of this service were listed, and a search was undertaken in G-Cloud 14, filtering keywords and filters to drill down on the numbers of suppliers who met the requirements in order to assess the best fit. Following this process, the Council determined that Oracle ERP, HCM, Payroll, SCM & CRM Transformation Consultancy for Local Government best meets the Council’s requirements in terms of both quality and price. The contract term will be from 18 August 2025 to 31 March 2026.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72263000 · Software implementation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Direct Award for the Provision of Oracle Fusion Workforce Scheduling Implementation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,731
    £14.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.