Unknown tender

4850.EFM.SW.25 - Solly Street Interior Fit Out and Refurbishment

Details

Topic
Building installation work
Published
11 October 2025

Tender description

Dear Sirs,<br />You are invited to tender for the above titled project. The project involves the strip-out and refurbishment of the entire third floor and half of the fourth floor to convert currently unused space into teaching and ancillary accommodation for the ELTC department. The scope of works primarily includes the removal of existing internal fixtures, fittings, and services, followed by the installation of new partition walls, doors, finishes, and associated mechanical and electrical systems. The works are to be carried out in a single phase and the adjacent spaces within the building will be occupied for the duration of the project. Further information about the requirements are in the tender documents<br /><br />Site visits are Scheduled for the week commencing 13 October 2025 (scheduled for Wednesday 15th October and Friday 17th October) to to provide an opportunity for tenderer's to further ascertain the nature of the site, access thereto and all local conditions and restrictions likely to affect the execution of the Works. These are not mandatory. We inform bidders that we withhold the right to change the date and/or schedule further site visits if required. Arrangements for site visits are to be made by Contacting:-<br /><br />• Ryan Kirk, Summers-Inman, Associate Director +44 (0) 7719 531595 ryan.kirk@summers-inman.co.uk<br />• Ray Bottomley, Summers-Inman, Chartered Construction Manager, +44 (0) 7719 531 617, Ray.Bottomley@summers-inman.co.uk<br />• James Lee, Senior Quantity Surveyor, +44 (0) 7957 534 078, James.Lee@summers-inman.co.uk<br /><br />The Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. The tender documents provide full information, which will be sent to you once you have expressed your interest. If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. Completed tenders must be returned through the Intend e-tendering system.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

45 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 4850.EFM.SW.25 - Solly Street Interior Fit Out and Refurbishment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 4850.EFM.SW.25 - Solly Street Interior Fit Out and Refurbishment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 766
    £32.3bn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.