Extension - Patient & Healthcare Communications & Related IT Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
15 suppliers
- BARRIER NETWORKS LIMITED
- BTS HOLDINGS PLC
- Exponential-e Limited
- Healthcare Communications UK Ltd T/A IMIMobileEurope Ltd
- Hill-Rom Ltd
- Hospital Services Ltd
- ICNH Ltd
- Insight Direct (UK) Ltd
- Intouch with Health Ltd
- IoCom
- Multitone Electronics plc
- Netcall Technology Limited
- Softcat PLC
- Stanley Security Solutions Ltd
- ZIVVER B.V. Laren,
- Value
- GBP 105,000,000
- Topic
- Computer equipment and supplies
- Published
- 19 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Contract Award is published following a successful completion of 10 days for the Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice. The details of the notice are - F15: Voluntary ex ante transparency notice Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-049963 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-058ad3 Published 19 August 2025, 5:20pm The details of the Framework Agreement are provided below. NHS Commercial Solutions awarded this Framework Agreement following a procurement using the Restricted Procedure as directed by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended), in which NHS Commercial Solutions placed a notice to establish a multiple supplier framework (ref: 2020/S145-358199). Multiple suppliers were successful in each lot and have been appointed to the Framework, which has been let for four years. The Framework has been structured to incorporate ten lots of which seven were awarded. These are: Lot 1: Patient Messaging Services Lot 2: Medical Messaging Application (Pager Replacement) Lot 3: Kiosk Display (Digital Signage) Lot 4: Patient Check-In Management System Lot 5: Apps Development Services Lot 6: Social Marketing Services – Not awarded Lot 7: Video Conferencing System Lot 8: In-Patient Infotainment Management System– Not awarded Lot 9: Medical Representative Check-In Software System – Not awarded Lot 10: Bespoke Services Lot 1: Patient Messaging Services Patient messaging services will be a service to provide contracting authorities with a means of sending two-way messages for appointment reminders and medical test results. The service will include but not be limited to: voice calls; mobile data connectivity; mobile email; mobile data applications; mobile device management; video services including the administration of mobile devices, such as smartphones, tablets and laptops when linked to the corporate network. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents Lot 2: Medical Messaging Application (Pager Replacement) Medical messaging application (Pager Replacement) will be a service that replaces existing NHS pagers and replace them with a secure platform that will allow healthcare professionals to communicate with each other via mobile devices or via a desktop-based application. The service will include but not be limited to: voice calls; SMS; voicemail services; mobile data connectivity; mobile email services; mobile data applications; mobile devices management; including the administration of mobile devices; such as smartphones, tablets and laptops when linked toa corporate network. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents Lot 3: Kiosk Display (Digital Signage) Kiosk display (Digital Signage) will provide a secured on-site platform to display or projection relevant and approved information from the Trusts/Hospitals for the use of all users including patients, staff and visitors. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents Lot 4: Patient Check-In Management System is a service that Contracting Authorities can use to provide a secured platform (Hardware, Software and Maintenance) for all patients to confirm their check-in for all pre-booked appointments engagements. This service is easy to understand and can communicate securely with other software used by the Contracting Authority. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents Lot 5: App Development Services The service will allow a Contracting Authority to develop patient-friendly mobile applications that will be compatible with multi-platforms such as Windows, iOS, Android and Kindle. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents Lot 7: Video Conferencing System This service provides state-of the art videoconferencing system for in-patients, out-patients, administrative and clinical services. The videoconferencing system should be easy to understand, navigate and used by Patients irrespective of age, gender and ability/disability and compatible with existing telecommunication applications. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents Lot 10: Bespoke Services is a multi-functional lot that may comprise any of the services in Lot 1, Lot 2, Lot 3, Lot 4, Lot 5, and Lot 7 or as may be specified by a Client (i.e. a customer organisation which may be an NHS Trust, individual clinic, GP surgery or any other user of the framework agreement). Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 February 2021
- Completed: Award published19 August 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies
- 30231300 · Display screens
- 31682230 · Graphic display panels
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- 32232000 · Video-conferencing equipment
- 32320000 · Television and audio-visual equipment
- 32510000 · Wireless telecommunications system
- 39133000 · Display units
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48512000 · Interactive voice response software package
- 48515000 · Video conferencing software package
- 48983000 · Development software package
- 64200000 · Telecommunications services
- 64210000 · Telephone and data transmission services
- 64216100 · Electronic message services
- 64216120 · Electronic mail services
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72212515 · Video conferencing software development services
- 72230000 · Custom software development services
- 72260000 · Software-related services
- 72300000 · Data services
- 72400000 · Internet services
- 79512000 · Call centre
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-and-borders-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-and-borders-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-and-borders-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-and-borders-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-and-borders-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-and-borders-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
97 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Extension - Patient & Healthcare Communications & Related IT Services.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
Related topics
Topics related to Extension - Patient & Healthcare Communications & Related IT Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,684£136.4bn
- 256£18.4bn
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,046£131.7bn
- 5,040£145.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
