Awarded contract

Direct Award for the Supply and Delivery of Groceries and Provisions

Details

Supplier(s)
Sysco GB Limited
Value
GBP 14,256,128.5
Topic
Miscellaneous food products
Published
14 August 2025

Tender description

The Council’s Community and Enterprise Resources, Facilities Services have an ongoing requirement to appoint a suitable supplier for the Supply & Delivery of Groceries and Provisions. The Council’s Procurement Service has identified a suitable and accessible Framework as follows: Framework: Scotland Excel Framework for the Supply Only and Supply and Distribution of Groceries and Provisions 1423 (Lot 1: Dairy and Chilled Products, Lot 2: Dried Goods and Ambient Products, Lot 3: Crisps and Confectionary, Lot 4: Soft Drinks and Water). Framework period: 1 May 2025 until 30 April 2029 Lot 1: South Lanarkshire Council awarded a call-off contract by Direct Award under the Scotland Excel Framework for the Supply Only and Supply and Distribution of Groceries and Provisions 1423 (Lot 1: Dairy and Chilled Products, Lot 2: Dried Goods and Ambient Products, Lot 3: Crisps and Confectionary, Lot 4: Soft Drinks and Water) As part of the tender process the Scotland Excel Framework permits Council's to directly select a supplier from the Framework by either direct award or mini competition. Following a review of the framework information and a benchmarking exercise a contract is awarded via direct award based on the most economically advantageous Framework provider able to meet the Council's specific requirements to Sysco GB Limited (formerly known as Brakes Bros Ltd.) The call-off contract period is from 18 July 2025 to 17 June 2029 with an optional extension of up to 12 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published14 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15800000 · Miscellaneous food products
  • 15890000 · Miscellaneous food products and dried goods

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Direct Award for the Supply and Delivery of Groceries and Provisions, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,207
    £50.7bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.