Awarded contract

WORKS ON THE STAPLEFORD ENTERPRISE CENTRE BROXTOWE BOROUGH COUNCIL

Details

Value
GBP 4,395,989.34
Topic
Construction work
Published
8 August 2025

Tender description

The Council has appointed a Supplier for the supply of works in respect of The Enterprise Hub Development in the town of Stapleford, Nottinghamshire. The Enterprise Hub is a key element of the regeneration and economic development of the town of Stapleford in Broxtowe, Nottinghamshire. Resources have been offered by DLUHC to Stapleford Town Deal (STD) Executive Board, working with Broxtowe Borough Council (the Accountable Body), as part of the flagship Town Deal support to bring towns back into use following Covid-19’s devastating effect on footfall through local towns. The Hub is one of six projects focussed on improving wellbeing and life chances for local people by offering local economic change through additional office space, flexible creative space, evening and night-time economy additions, and will maintain on site EV charging and disabled blue badge car parking facilities. The design to date has been developed to a RIBA Stage 2. The Design Team are currently progressing RIBA Stage 3 and this is programmed to be complete during August 2024. Tender Design Status - The project is planned to be let under a Design and Build Form of Contract with the Client’s Design Team developing design information up to RIBA Workstage 4 – Detailed Design standard for the Architectural and Structural Design and the building services prepared to specification and schematic status. Lot 1: The Council has appointed a Supplier for the supply of works in respect of The Enterprise Hub Development in the town of Stapleford, Nottinghamshire. The Enterprise Hub is a key element of the regeneration and economic development of the town of Stapleford in Broxtowe, Nottinghamshire. Resources have been offered by DLUHC to Stapleford Town Deal (STD) Executive Board, working with Broxtowe Borough Council (the Accountable Body), as part of the flagship Town Deal support to bring towns back into use following Covid-19’s devastating effect on footfall through local towns. The Hub is one of six projects focussed on improving wellbeing and life chances for local people by offering local economic change through additional office space, flexible creative space, evening and night-time economy additions, and will maintain on site EV charging and disabled blue badge car parking facilities. The design to date has been developed to a RIBA Stage 2. The Design Team are currently progressing RIBA Stage 3 and this is programmed to be complete during August 2024. Tender Design Status - The project is planned to be let under a Design and Build Form of Contract with the Client’s Design Team developing design information up to RIBA Workstage 4 – Detailed Design standard for the Architectural and Structural Design and the building services prepared to specification and schematic status.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published8 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Broxtowe Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

128 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WORKS ON THE STAPLEFORD ENTERPRISE CENTRE BROXTOWE BOROUGH COUNCIL.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to WORKS ON THE STAPLEFORD ENTERPRISE CENTRE BROXTOWE BOROUGH COUNCIL, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,672
    £138.7bn
  3. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Broxtowe Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.