Awarded contract

C280/2024/2025 Internal and External Refurbishment, Centre 7 Cardiff, Phase 2

Details

Value
GBP 3,838,563.01
Topic
Building installation work
Published
1 August 2025

Tender description

Phase 2 works include the refurbishment/adaptation of the 1st floor south wing to provide flexible office accommodation and shared breakout space and includes improvements to the existing ground floor entrance lobby together with associated MEP services and repairs/builders works. Proposed works are expected to promote good ‘inclusive design.’The project requires the introduction of sustainability options which include increasing roof void insulation, replacement of existing dated double-glazed windows/curtain walling and the addition of a solar/PV array to the south slope of the roof over the north wing (facing the car park). This also requires external works to the main car park to include an external social space, introduction of AV charge points, cycle store and the provision of a security fence to the site perimeter.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published1 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

45 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to C280/2024/2025 Internal and External Refurbishment, Centre 7 Cardiff, Phase 2.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to C280/2024/2025 Internal and External Refurbishment, Centre 7 Cardiff, Phase 2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.