Energy Efficiency and Planned Maintenance Works for Council Homes
Details
- Value
- GBP 25,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 7 July 2025
- Submission
- 21 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The current contract for the provision of energy efficiency and associated planned maintenance works to Council homes is due to expire in April 2026. It is proposed that the Council undertakes a procurement exercise to award a replacement contract so that service delivery may continue uninterrupted at the end of the current contract. The proposed services / works to be covered by the new contract are as follows: • PAS 2035 Services including Retrofit Assessment, Retrofit Design, Retrofit Coordination and Retrofit Evaluation, in accordance with PAS 2035:2023 • Production and submission of planning applications • Production and coordination of party wall agreements • Coordination with the council to provide information to external grant funders - currently DESNZ under the Warm Homes Social Housing Fund, Wave • External and internal insulation works, including to walls, floors, lofts and roofs and below damp proof course (DPC) • Cavity wall insulation, including removal and replacement of failed insulation · Installation of renewable energy installations · Installation of low carbon heating systems , including Air Source Heat Pumps • Replacement doors, windows, canopies and window trickle vents • Installation of new or replacement mechanical ventilation and door undercuts • Rainwater goods facias, soffits and chimney works • Internal and external finishes related to insulation works · Alterations and adaptations to servicing infrastructure, including meter boxes, cabling, pipework, flues and airbricks • Temporary removal, relocation and reinstatement of satellite dishes and other external wall fixtures • Roof repairs, roofline alterations, or re-roofing, including bay window roof insulation • Structural works, internally or externally as required • Alterations to soft and hard landscaping, including resurfacing as necessary • Alterations to fencing as necessary • Asbestos removal It is anticipated that a single provider replacement contract will be awarded to cover all the services over a period of three (3) years with an option to extend the contract by a further two (2) years. The estimated budget for the future contract is approx. £4m to £5m per annum - making a total estimated contract value of between £12m and £15m between 2026 and 2029, or up to £25m, if the full three-year extension period was used. The contract value comprises a combination of Council funding and external grant funding, currently under the Warm Homes: Social Housing Fund Wave 3 which expires in 2028. Further grant funding will be sought if made available. It is intended to procure the service using a Competitive Flexible Procedure that complies with current procurement legislation. The weightings being considered are Price 30%; Quality 70%. We would expect all bidders interested to make price and quality submissions, of which up to 4 candidates will be shortlisted following a first round of Quality only evaluations. The most suitable candidates will then be invited to meet with the Council and make further submissions on the pricing portion as required. Tenders are expected to be issued in late August/September 2025. Shortlisting is expected to take place around November 2025. Contract award is anticipated in March 2026. A Supplier event will be set for 23rd July 2025 to take place online, with the opportunity to submit further written questions. Any supplier wishing to attend should register their interest through the Procurement Portal no later than 21st July 2025.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published7 July 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Cambridge City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Energy Efficiency and Planned Maintenance Works for Council Homes.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Energy Efficiency and Planned Maintenance Works for Council Homes, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,992£331.6bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridge City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
