Awarded contract

The Scholar Hotel Bedroom Furniture

Details

Value
GBP 318,768.38
Topic
Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
Published
7 January 2025

Tender description

The University is appointing a supplier for the supply, delivery and installation of furniture related to The Scholar Hotel Bedroom refurbishment project. Lot 1: Supply, delivery and installation of furniture related to The Scholar Hotel Bedroom refurbishment project. The initial requirement is specifically for the first phase of 35 rooms at The Scholar Hotel. The University also reserves the right to add a second phased requirement covered by this contract for the second phase of 35 rooms at The Scholar Hotel and any additional furniture requirements specific to The Scholar Hotel refurbishment project as required throughout the contract. This contract is awarded for a period of two years, from 16th December 2024 to 15th December 2026, with no options to extend.. Awarded via the Ranked Direct Award procedure under the APUC FFE1017 AP Sustainable Furniture Framework Agreement (Lot 2b).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published7 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39000000 · Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
  • 39100000 · Furniture
  • 39143100 · Bedroom furniture

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Scholar Hotel Bedroom Furniture.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Scholar Hotel Bedroom Furniture, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,621
    £114.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.