Awarded contract

Beverages, Confectionery & Snacks 2025

Details

Value
GBP 83,200,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Published
30 December 2024

Tender description

NHS Supply Chain: Food sought to establish a Non-exclusive Framework Agreement for the supply of Beverages, Confectionery and Snacks to Trusts within the NHS (the "Customer(s)"). via the Stocked Route covering products from the following categories: Coffee, Tea, Carbonated Drinks, Non-Carbonated Drinks, Cordials, Juice, Water, Vitamin Drinks, Hot Chocolate, Malted Drinks, In-Cup Products, Vending Consumables, Biscuits, Cakes, Crisps Snacks, Confectionery and Healthier Snacking. The awarded suppliers will be responsible for the supply who will deliver and manage Beverages, Confectionery and Snacks into the NHS and its Trusts for their catering needs. It is anticipated that in the first 24 months the value of the Framework Agreement will be in the region of £40,000,000. This is based on the circa 300 of Trusts currently using the NHS Supply Chain: Food's framework. For the full 48 month term (if extended) the anticipated value of the Framework Agreement will be in the region of £83,200,000. These values are approximate only and are based on the most recent historical usage information, with a forecasted level of growth. The values provided were for guidance only and are not a guarantee of business.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date14 June 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date13 June 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Beverages, Confectionery & Snacks 2025.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.