LPS CORP - The Supply and Delivery of Pasta and Rice Based Meals - LCC26790
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Pasta King
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Pasta products
- Published
- 5 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Authority (Lancashire County Council) is inviting tenders on the terms set out in the ITT to secure a single supplier contract for the supply and direct delivery of pasta and rice-based meals to approximately 11 to 13 Authority high schools and colleges. The duration of the contract will be for an initial period of 1 year, with the council having the option to extend for any given period up to maximum of a further 1 year, provided the duration of the contract does not exceed 2 years. The contract is estimated to be between £60,000 to £70,000 per annum for Lancashire County Council Spend (£590,000 to £710,00 over 2 years). Tenderers should note, the value of this contract may fluctuate and the annual / total value is not guaranteed. The tender documents are available on Lancashire County Council's electronic tendering site. https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/iSupplier/ Use of this system does not require high specification IT equipment or connections, nor high level personal IT skills/capabilities. Access to the system/software and advice is free of charge, tenderers are advised to allow plenty of time for registration and to do this as early as possible during the tender period. Registration is necessary in order to view the tender details and obtain tender documentation. NEGOTIATON (Request For Quote) NUMBER (Tender reference number for online tendering system) is: LCC26790. For further information please contact: contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 January 2024
- Completed: Award published5 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 January 2026
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15850000 · Pasta products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LPS CORP - The Supply and Delivery of Pasta and Rice Based Meals - LCC26790.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
