Awarded contract

Sustainable Furniture

Details

Value
GBP 9,500,000.01
Topic
Furniture
Published
19 December 2024

Tender description

The Authority was seeking to appoint Contractor(s) capable of providing sustainable solutions for the supply, delivery and installation of Furniture to the higher education (HE) institutions and further education (FE)institutions of Scotland, to institutions throughout Scotland, and Skills Development Scotland and other organisations as detailed at https://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members. This will include encouraging and facilitating re-use via repair and refurbishment of existing products as well as offering a re-use of redundant furniture by other parties and other circular economy solutions aimed at extending the life of products and reducing the associated embedded carbon impact. The Framework Agreement is split in to four specific product lots: Lot 1: Workplace and Learning Environment Furniture Lot 2a: Beds and Mattresses Lot 2b: Residential Furniture Lot 3 Circular Economy Solutions Lot 1: Lot 1 Workplace and Learning Environment Furniture The Authority was seeking to appoint Contractor(s) capable of providing sustainable solutions for the supply, delivery and installation of Workplace & Learning Environment furniture to the Higher Education (HE) institutions and Further Education (FE) institutions of Scotland, Skills Development Scotland and other organisations as detailed at https://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members. This will include encouraging and facilitating re-use via repair and refurbishment of existing products as well as offering re-use of redundant furniture by other parties and other circular economy solutions aimed at extending the life of products and reducing the associated embedded carbon impact.. Economic operators may have been excluded from this competition if they were in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Lot 2: Lot 2A Beds and Mattresses The Authority was seeking to appoint Contractor(s) capable of providing sustainable solutions for the supply, delivery and installation of Beds and Mattresses to the Higher Education (HE) institutions and Further Education (FE) institutions of Scotland, Skills Development Scotland and other organisations as detailed at https://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members. This will include encouraging and facilitating re-use via repair and refurbishment of existing products as well as offering re-use of redundant furniture by other parties and other circular economy solutions aimed at extending the life of products and reducing the associated embedded carbon impact.. Economic operators may have been excluded from this competition if they were in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Lot 3: Lot 2B Residential Furniture The Authority was seeking to appoint Contractor(s) capable of providing sustainable solutions for the supply, delivery and installation of Residential Furniture to the Higher Education (HE) institutions and Further Education (FE) institutions of Scotland, Skills Development Scotland and other organisations as detailed at https://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members. This will include encouraging and facilitating re-use via repair and refurbishment of existing products as well as offering re-use of redundant furniture by other parties and other circular economy solutions aimed at extending the life of products and reducing the associated embedded carbon impact.. Economic operators may have been excluded from this competition if they were in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 Lot 4: Lot 3 Circular Economy Solutions The Authority was seeking to appoint Contractor(s) capable of providing sustainable circular economy driven solutions for the supply, delivery and installation of Residential Furniture to the Higher Education (HE) institutions and Further Education (FE) institutions of Scotland, Skills Development Scotland and other organisations as detailed at https://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members. This will include encouraging and facilitating institutions in furthering the life of existing products through repair and refurbishment, expand re-use opportunities for existing and redundant furniture as well as introducing wider opportunities for consideration of pre-owned products as well as offering re-use of redundant furniture by other parties and other circular economy solutions aimed at reducing the associated embedded carbon impact. As per the ITT, as this is a a new lot the spend value is unknown and spend will be drawn mainly from Lot 1.. Economic operators may have be excluded from this competition if they were in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published19 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

APUC Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39100000 · Furniture
  • 39110000 · Seats, chairs and related products, and associated parts
  • 39120000 · Tables, cupboards, desk and bookcases
  • 39130000 · Office furniture
  • 39140000 · Domestic furniture
  • 39143000 · Bedroom, dining room and living-room furniture
  • 39143100 · Bedroom furniture
  • 39143110 · Beds and bedding and specialist soft furnishings
  • 39143111 · Mattress supports
  • 39143112 · Mattresses
  • 39143300 · Living-room furniture
  • 39151000 · Miscellaneous furniture
  • 39151300 · Modular furniture
  • 39153000 · Conference-room furniture
  • 39155000 · Library furniture
  • 39156000 · Lounge and reception-area furniture
  • 39162000 · Educational equipment
  • 39512300 · Mattress covers
  • 44421720 · Lockers
  • 50850000 · Repair and maintenance services of furniture

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sustainable Furniture.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Sustainable Furniture, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.