Awarded contract

NAC/5170 - Construction of a Coastal Hub, Irvine Harbourside

Details

Value
GBP 3,783,848
Topic
Construction work
Published
27 November 2024

Tender description

North Ayrshire Council (NAC) seek to appoint a main contractor to complete physical improvement works known as the Coastal Hub (Phase 1) in Irvine's Harbourside. The works will include a play park, skate park and pump track within the Beach Park, landscaping, drainage, and road and path realignment between the Beach Park and the Harbour with associated works. The contract will commence in January 2025 and the anticipated duration of the contract is 74 weeks. The terms and conditions of contract will be the NEC4 ECC Engineering and Construction Contract: Option B (with Bill of Quantities). Lot 1: North Ayrshire Council (NAC) seek to appoint a main contractor to complete physical improvement works known as the Coastal Hub (Phase 1) in Irvine's Harbourside. A Stage 1 guidance document containing an overview of the requirement has been uploaded to PCS-Tender for your information. The procurement process for this contract will follow the ‘Restricted’ (two-stage) procedure. The following stages will apply: Stage 1 - SPD Pre-Qualification Stage (PQQ) All bidders responding to the Contract Notice will be given the opportunity to complete an SPD which shall be evaluated by an Evaluation Panel. Based on the Evaluation Panel’s assessment the five highest scoring suitable Bidders will be shortlisted for Invitation to Tender (ITT). Stage 2 - Tender Stage (ITT) Invitation to Tender documentation will be issued to the shortlisted Bidders. The weightings given to Stage 2 is 40% Quality and 60% Price. Estimated timescales of the procurement: - Stage 1 - SPD Stage - 10th April - 8th May 2024 - Stage 1 - SPD Evaluation - 8th May - 3rd June 2024 - Stage 2 - ITT Stage - 4th June - 16th July 2024 - Stage 2 - ITT Evaluation - 16th July - 10th September 2024 - Contract Award - 10th September 2024 - Contract Start - 7th October 2024 - Construction timescale - 18 months The Council intends to select a maximum of 5 applicants to be invited to participate in Stage 2 - Tender Stage (ITT) and will use the responses to the SPD (Scotland) in the selection process. Further detailed design drawings and specifications will be shared with the contractors who are successful following SPD stage.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published27 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

130 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NAC/5170 - Construction of a Coastal Hub, Irvine Harbourside.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NAC/5170 - Construction of a Coastal Hub, Irvine Harbourside, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 1,049
    £3.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.