Awarded contract

Fort George - Underpinning of Historic Sea Wall

Details

Value
GBP 90,803.14
Topic
Construction work
Published
1 October 2024

Tender description

Generally the works comprise of underpinning a section of the existing sea wall at Fort George (Dog Cemetary) with concrete. This will temporary propping, excavation from beach side, installing and securing formwork to allow mass concrete fill beneath the existing sea wall. Removal of formwork and reinstatement of existing beach. Lot 1: Historic Environment Scotland is seeking tenders from those who may be interested in carrying out repairs to one of the sea walls at Fort George, works as detailed in the tender documents. Tenders will be evaluated on a Price and Quality basis as detailed in the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published1 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Historic Environment Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

124 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Fort George - Underpinning of Historic Sea Wall.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Fort George - Underpinning of Historic Sea Wall, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Historic Environment Scotland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.