WDC Provision of Civil & Structural Engineering Services (MP051 TT) - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Calford Seaden
- Value
- GBP 36,540
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Civil engineering consultancy services
- Published
- 13 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Wealden District Council (the "Council") is proposing to develop an Employment Park at Knights Farm West, Lower Dicker, Hailsham (the "Project"). The Council is looking to procure Civil and Structural Engineering services to inform the development of the Project. The Project will seek to deliver an Employment Park which is commercially viable and also sets an example on sustainability. The Council has an ambition to produce as much on-site power as possible through the use of solar PV systems, standalone as well as on rooftops/carparks. Our aim is for all of the buildings on site to have 'A' rated EPCs through the use of air/ground source heat pumps and high levels of insulation. All units will have access to EV chargers. The site will need to reach Biodiversity Net Gain (BNG) levels of 10/20% (TBC). The need for additional employment space in the area is well known and although various new schemes are either under development or newly developed in the area, demand is still high for good quality, sustainable space Please see full details in the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 May 2024
- Completed: Award published13 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2025
About the buyer
Wealden District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wealden-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wealden-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wealden-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wealden-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wealden-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wealden-district-council.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WDC Provision of Civil & Structural Engineering Services (MP051 TT) - AWARD.
Related topics
Topics related to WDC Provision of Civil & Structural Engineering Services (MP051 TT) - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,672£138.7bn
- 2,992£331.6bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 3,593£717.5bn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wealden District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
