DPS for the Provision of Highways and Civil Engineering Works
Details
- Buyer
- Powys County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 366,230.86
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 31 July 2024
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Powys County Council has established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Highways and Civil Engineering Works across the County of Powys. This award notice relates to any awards made following mini-competition tender processes for the period 1st January 2024 to 31st March 2024. Lot 1: Work opportunities shall include but not be limited to: - Carriageway Resurfacing (and associated works) - Footways Works - Drainage Works - Remedial Earthworks - Highway Structures Works (e.g. Bridges, Culverts, Retaining Walls, Cattle Grids, etc) - Highway Maintenance Works - Flood Alleviation Schemes - Watercourse improvements - Highway Junction Improvements - Highway Visibility Improvements - Highway Alignment Improvements - Active Travel works - Car Park works - Footpath works - Fencing works - Landscaping works
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 March 2024
- Completed: Award published31 July 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Powys County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 45111240 · Ground-drainage work
- 45112700 · Landscaping work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45213312 · Car park building construction work
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
- 45230000 · Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
- 45232451 · Drainage and surface works
- 45232452 · Drainage works
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
- 45233161 · Footpath construction work
- 45233200 · Various surface works
- 45233223 · Carriageway resurfacing works
- 45233251 · Resurfacing works
- 45233253 · Surface work for footpaths
- 45233300 · Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths
- 45233340 · Foundation work for footpaths
- 45246400 · Flood-prevention works
- 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
- 45342000 · Erection of fencing
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@powys-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@powys-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@powys-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@powys-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@powys-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@powys-county-council.gov |
169 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DPS for the Provision of Highways and Civil Engineering Works.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to DPS for the Provision of Highways and Civil Engineering Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 3,453£367.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Powys County Council.
- 253£399.2m
- 159£806.2m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 114£370.5m
- 102£323.4m
- 95£637.2m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 85£24.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
