Awarded contract

Causewayside Compartment Damper and Associated Works – Major Construction Project

Details

Value
GBP 2,204,501.81
Topic
Construction work
Published
24 July 2024

Tender description

The scope of construction works will include the replacement of the compartment dampers and associated works. Associated Air Handling Unit upgrades and smoke damper replacement, Replacement of all ventilation installation fire dampers, Temporary collection protection works and dust monitoring. The following works will be Contractor Design: The compartment damper installation. Lot 1: The Causewayside building is owned by the Library. It is predominantly used for environmentally controlled collection storage; however, it also accommodates approx. 80 staff and a public reading room. To provide a fully functioning replacement compartment damper systems that are fully compliant with the Library’s specification. That will ensure enhanced protection of the Library’s collection material from smoke and fire damage in the event of a fire and a reduction in staff to maintain and support. This will be a fixed contract to be awarded May 2024, with mobilisation period that will ensure a start on site no later than June 2024 and to be completed on site not later than 31 March 2025. The building will be operational during the works and the collections will remain in-situ. As a result, the Contractor will work floor by floor starting from Level 07. The works, including protection and dust monitoring, will be completed, and commissioned before progressing to the next floor, with final commissioning on completion of all floors. The following works will be Contractor Design: The compartment damper installation. Additional information: SBCC single stage traditional contract without quantities but with Contractor Design Portion will be used for the procurement of this contract. (SBC/XQ/SCOT) with Schedule of Amendments and ITT Legal Appendix as set out in the Invitation to Tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published24 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

National Library of Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
  • 45350000 · Mechanical installations
  • 45351000 · Mechanical engineering installation works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

151 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Causewayside Compartment Damper and Associated Works – Major Construction Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Causewayside Compartment Damper and Associated Works – Major Construction Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,499
    £70.2bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.