Awarded contract

Deed of Variation in relation to repairs and maintenance services of building installations

Details

Value
GBP 12,000,000
Topic
Building installation work
Published
19 January 2024

Tender description

Sovereign Network Homes (SNH) intends to enter into a deed of variation with MCP Property Services Limited, the effect of which will extend the duration of an existing R&M contract between SNH and MCP (the "Underlying Contract") by twelve (12) months, and which will increase the value of the Underlying Contract by approximately £12,000,000 (Twelve million pounds). Lot 1: SNH intends to enter into a deed of variation with MCP Property Services Limited, which will extend the duration of an existing repairs and maintenance contract between SNH and MCP (the "Underlying Contract") by twelve (12) months, and which will increase the value of the Contract by approximately £12,000,000 (twelve million pounds). The Contract will now expire on 31 January 2025. The Contract is for responsive repairs and void refurbishment works across the entirety of SNH's housing stock. The properties covered by the Contract include General Needs, Shared Ownership and Sheltered Housing Sites. The Contract was originally entered into between MCP and Network Homes Limited. However, following an agreement to merge in October 2023 between Network Homes Limited and Sovereign Housing Association Limited, Network Homes Limited changed its name to Sovereign Network Homes on the 1st October 2023. This Notice and the Deed of Variation will therefore be in the name of Sovereign Network Homes

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published19 January 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Network Homes is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

76 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Deed of Variation in relation to repairs and maintenance services of building installations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Deed of Variation in relation to repairs and maintenance services of building installations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Network Homes.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.