Convenience Retail Products and Related Services - AWARD
Details
- Buyer
- TUCO Ltd
- Supplier(s)
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 10 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University Caterers Organisation Limited is a not for profit company limited by member guarantee. An objective of The University Caterers Organisation Limited, is to seek opportunities to exploit economies of scale available by coordinating the demand of individual universities, colleges and other institutions of higher and further education and other public sector bodies for goods and/or services and utilising the collective purchasing opportunities of universities, colleges and other institutions of higher and further education and other public sector bodies in achieving value for money within their purchasing activities, which may be on a national, inter-regional or regional basis. TUCO acts as purchasing agent in obtaining tenders and/or entering into negotiations and/or contracts for the supply of specific goods and/or services; and to confer, consult and maintain contact and co-operate with any authorities, association, societies, institutions and relevant bodies whose work is appropriate to the work of the Company. Please refer to the TUCO Ltd Notes to Tenderers' and other tender documents for further information and guidance on completing all parts of the open tender. Evaluation is a combination of Pass/Fail questions and scored weighted responses. The Framework Agreement is for use by TUCO Ltd clients see https://account.tuco.ac.uk/delrvdkzgqmjfhudksgs The purpose of this contract is for the supply and distribution of convenience retail products and services, to members and clients of TUCO. The Agreement is open to the current and future member Institutions & affiliated Public Sector bodies. The scope of commodities to be covered in the framework are as follows: Confectionery, Snacks & Soft Drinks Chocolate Bars Bagged Chocolate Sweets Mints & Chewing Gums Protein Bars Boxed & Seasonal Chocolate Soft Drinks Snacks (Crisps, Nuts, Popcorn etc) Cakes (Ambient, Chilled, Fresh & Frozen) Large Pre-sliced Cakes Tray Bakes Cake Slices Muffins Biscuits Flapjacks High Protein Products Patisserie Convenience Retail Non-Food Laundry Household Goods Small Electronic Items Cigarettes, Tobacco, E-Cigarettes and associated products Cigarettes Tobacco & associated products E-Cigarettes & associated products One Stop Shop (incl. all above) Confectionery, Snacks and Soft Drinks Cakes Convenience Retail Grocery (Ambient, Chilled Fresh & Frozen) International/World Foods Alcohol Cigarettes, Tobacco, E-Cigarettes and associated products Convenience Retail Non-Food We welcome suppliers that can deliver on either a local, regional or national basis. It is envisaged that suppliers will be able to cover much of the scope of this agreement on a category by category basis. Users of this framework may choose to use all or part of the scope of this agreement. It is anticipated that the Framework Agreemen...
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 July 2024
- Completed: Award published10 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2026
About the buyer
TUCO Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tuco-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tuco-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tuco-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tuco-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tuco-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tuco-ltd.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Convenience Retail Products and Related Services - AWARD.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Convenience Retail Products and Related Services - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,208£50.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to TUCO Ltd.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
