Barbican and Guildhall School of Music and Drama Radio Communications System
Details
- Value
- GBP 474,000
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 5 July 2024
- Submission
- 15 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The City is looking to tender for the provision of a replacement of the current out of date analogue radio communications systems at both the Barbican Arts Centre and Guildhall School of Music and Drama with a new digital system, which will provide greater bandwidth and more reliability across both facilities. The duration of the contract will be for 36 months. Additional information: Please note that this procurement process is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system 'CapitaleSourcing' (url: www.capitalesourcing.com). Participants should register as a supplier on the portal using the aforementioned URL/link (if not already), then search for the opportunity titled using the Reference number stated below. The estimated total value of the contract is stated in this notice and is exclusive of VAT and for the entire duration, including all potential future needs as described within the tender documents. The procurement is being run as a one stage process under the open procedure and therefore, if your organisation would like to participate in this tender exercise, it can do so by completing and returning the Qualification Envelope and the Invitation To Tender (ITT) questionnaire which can be found on the City's e-procurement portal at: www.capitalesourcing.com with the Reference number: prj_COL_24148 or itt_COL_18487. Organisations must submit their completed Qualification Envelope and Invitation to Tender (ITT) questionnaire together with any supporting documents, via the system by the return deadline in order to participate and registration is free. Qualification Envelopes and Invitation to Tender (ITT) questionnaires cannot be uploaded after the return deadline. The contracting authority will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their applicable Qualification Envelopes and Invitation to Tender (ITT) questionnaires. The contracting authority reserves the right at any time to vary the timescales in this notice, cease the procurement process and not award the agreement or to award only part of the opportunity described in this notice. If the contracting authority takes up any of these rights then it will not be responsible for, or pay the expenses or losses, which may be incurred by any candidate or tenderer as a result. Economic operators are solely responsible for their costs and expenses incurred in connection with the preparation of their tender submissions and all stages throughout the procurement. Under no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for costs or expense borne by the economic operators. The procurement process that will apply to the requirement is specified in the procurement documents accordingly.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 August 2024
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- 32230000 · Radio transmission apparatus with reception apparatus
- 32344200 · Radio receivers
- 32344210 · Radio equipment
- 32344280 · Portable radios
- 32412000 · Communications network
- 32418000 · Radio network
- 50333000 · Maintenance services of radio-communications equipment
- 51311000 · Installation services of radio equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Barbican and Guildhall School of Music and Drama Radio Communications System.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
Related topics
Topics related to Barbican and Guildhall School of Music and Drama Radio Communications System, ranked by notice volume.
- 949£40.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
