Awarded contract

Supply & Distribution of Groceries & Provisions 2024-2026

Details

Supplier(s)
Brake Bros Ltd
Value
GBP 6,000,000
Topic
Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Published
4 June 2024

Tender description

This contract includes the supply and distribution of a wide range of ambient, chilled and non-food groceries and provisions to enable the delivery of school meals, catering options etc. Lot 1: Supply and distribution of products within the following categories: Dairy and Chilled products; Dried Goodes and Ambient Products; and Crisps, Confectionery, Soft Drinks and Water. Direct award call-off via Scotland Excel Groceries and Provisions framework agreement (1219) Lots: Lot 1 – Supply & Distribution of Dairy & Chilled Products Lot 2 – Supply & Distribution of Dried Goods and Ambient Products Lot 3 – Supply & Distribution of Crisps, Confectionery, Soft Drinks and Water

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published4 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply & Distribution of Groceries & Provisions 2024-2026.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply & Distribution of Groceries & Provisions 2024-2026, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,207
    £50.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.