Supply and Delivery of Civic Supplies
Details
- Buyer
- Scotland Excel
- Supplier(s)
- Tennent Caledonian Breweries Wholesale Ltd
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 8 May 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Contract Award Notice is in relation to a renewal framework opportunity for the Supply & Delivery of Civic Supplies. It will provide a mechanism for local authorities so that they can procure a range of alcoholic & associated beverages which will include, but is not limited to, draught beer, draught cider, packaged beer, packaged cider, wines, spirits, RTDs, and soft drinks & mixers. Lot 1: This Contract Award Notice is in relation to a renewal framework opportunity for the Supply and Delivery of Civic Supplies. It will provide a mechanism for local authorities so that they can procure a range of alcoholic & associated beverages which will include, but is not limited to, draught beer, draught cider, packaged beer, packaged cider, wines, spirits, RTDs, and soft drinks & mixers. Tenderers were able to bid for one, any, or all local authority areas. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Tender Documents for further information.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 March 2024
- Completed: Award published8 May 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Scotland Excel is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 15900000 · Beverages, tobacco and related products
- 15910000 · Distilled alcoholic beverages
- 15911000 · Spirituous beverages
- 15911100 · Spirits
- 15911200 · Liqueurs
- 15930000 · Wines
- 15931000 · Unflavoured wines
- 15931100 · Sparkling wine
- 15931200 · Table wine
- 15940000 · Cider and other fruit wines
- 15941000 · Cider
- 15960000 · Malt beer
- 15961000 · Beer
- 15980000 · Non-alcoholic beverages
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and Delivery of Civic Supplies.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Supply and Delivery of Civic Supplies, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,207£50.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scotland Excel.
- 131£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
