Awarded contract

BCU-OJEU-53901 - Llandudno General Hospital - Orthopaedic

Details

Value
GBP 9,023,445.11
Topic
Construction work
Published
16 April 2024

Tender description

Works to form a surgical Orthopaedic Centre at Llandudno General Hospital Lot 1: Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) intends to award a contract for the works to provide an elective Orthopaedic surgical service at Llandudno General Hospital. The intent is to deliver reduced waiting times by increasing activity levels and to improve service efficiency, resilience and ultimately patient outcomes, by creating new ring-fenced capacity away from the District General Hospitals for high volume, low complexity Orthopaedic cases. The scope of the works to be contracted is to: 1)construct 2 new theatres with ultra clean ventilation (UCV) canopies and an 8-bedded enhanced recovery/post-anesthesia care unit area along with a plantroom at 1st floor level. Install 4 AHUs within this plant room, 1 for each of the 2 new theatres, 1 for recovery and 1 for the adjacent Radiology department along with heating, cooling, LTHW, BMS, UPS/IPS and medigas related plant or infrastructure. The plant room will be suitably sized along with other elements of the design such as the number of beds included in recovery and electrical capacities to support a possible later, 2nd phase which does not form part of this contract. 2)refurbish a vacant 30 bed existing open plan ward to create 19 bed or trolley spaces with new ensuite bathrooms to newly partitioned off bed bays. Replace the 2 existing supply and 2 existing extract units in the 3rd floor roof space plant room with a new AHU in the same space as the supply units. 3)refurbish and extend the existing radiology department to create an additional x-ray room and ultrasound room along with the enabling works to relocate the mammography room. Further detail of the specification requirement is included as part of the tender pack.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published16 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45215000 · Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences
  • 45215100 · Construction work for buildings relating to health
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

153 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BCU-OJEU-53901 - Llandudno General Hospital - Orthopaedic.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BCU-OJEU-53901 - Llandudno General Hospital - Orthopaedic, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.