The Provision of Eggs for the University of Nottingham - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Sunrise Poultry Farms Ltd
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Eggs
- Published
- 28 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
1.1 Introduction: This is an Invitation to Tender (ITT) with information, instructions and guidance provided in this document. Tender submission (consisting of the completion of the Online Supplier Questionnaire, Appendix A - Specification, Technical & Commercial Response & UoN Delivery Locations) should be completed and returned by all Tenderers who wish to bid for the contract. Please note, throughout the Tender documentation the University of Nottingham will be referred to as 'UoN'. 1.2 Synopsis: The UoN requests tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified suppliers to establish a contract for the provision of chicken eggs. Products offered shall meet minimum specifications laid down at National or if not applicable at EU level. The products offered should also meet the following specifications: Chicken Eggs: o Medium. o Class A. o UK Production. o Free Range. o Lion Code. Please refer to the full specification in Appendix A - Specification, Technical & Commercial Response & UoN Delivery Locations. 1.3 Estimated Value: The estimated annual quantities of eggs bought is 330,000.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 May 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2026
About the buyer
University of Nottingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03142500 · Eggs
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of Eggs for the University of Nottingham - AWARD.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Fresh Food DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of Eggs for the University of Nottingham - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Nottingham.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
