Awarded contract

PS-22-154 - St Sophia's PS - EnerPHit Refurbishment - Main Contractor Appointment (PRJ0012958)

Details

Value
GBP 4,494,864
Topic
Construction work
Published
27 March 2024

Tender description

The project comprises elements of demolitions, alterations, full refurbishment of and new extension to the existing school located at Neville Drive, Galston. The project proposes to deliver a deep retro-fit to the existing school building to: extend its useful life; provide fit for purpose, modern learning environments; and achieve Certified EnerPHit Building Standards in accordance with ‘Criteria for the Passive House, EnerPHit and PHI Low Energy Building Standard’. Lot 1: The project comprises elements of demolitions, alterations, full refurbishment of and new extension to the existing school located at Neville Drive, Galston. The project proposes to deliver a deep retro-fit to the existing school building to: extend its useful life; provide fit for purpose, modern learning environments; and achieve Certified EnerPHit Building Standards in accordance with ‘Criteria for the Passive House, EnerPHit and PHI Low Energy Building Standard’.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published27 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45214000 · Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
  • 45214200 · Construction work for school buildings
  • 45214210 · Primary school construction work
  • 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

154 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PS-22-154 - St Sophia's PS - EnerPHit Refurbishment - Main Contractor Appointment (PRJ0012958).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PS-22-154 - St Sophia's PS - EnerPHit Refurbishment - Main Contractor Appointment (PRJ0012958), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.