Awarded contract

Furniture Supply and Installation (Office and Catering)

Details

Supplier(s)
BOF
Value
GBP 3,500,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Furniture
Published
25 March 2024

Tender description

The University of Southampton (UoS) is one of the UK's leading research institutions and is in the top 1 per cent of universities worldwide. There are currently in excess of 22,000 students on campus in the UK. Using conventional business metrics, the University is a large enterprise with an annual turnover of £500m and a staff establishment in excess of 5,000 FTE. The requirements under this call-off contract are for the appointed supplier to supply and install a variety of furniture items for offices, academic sites, catering areas, libraries and various study spaces. This procurement was carried out as a Further Competition under the NEUPC FFE2008NE Framework - Sustainable Furniture Solutions - Lot 2A Office & Catering.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 March 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 May 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39100000 · Furniture
  • 45421153 · Installation of built-in furniture
  • 50850000 · Repair and maintenance services of furniture

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Furniture Supply and Installation (Office and Catering).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Furniture Supply and Installation (Office and Catering), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Southampton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.