2324-0152 – Draught beers and cider supply to Islington Assembly Hall
Details
- Value
- GBP 425,000
- Topic
- Beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 22 December 2023
- Submission
- 1 February 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Islington Council invites suitable expressions of interest from suppliers for the above supplies contract. The requirement Islington Council is seeking a supplier to supply draught and associated Equipment (the Products) and provide any maintenance associated with such Products for a period of up to five (5) years to Islington Assembly Hall, an 890-capacity venue located in the heart of central London (the Venue). Over the past decade, the Venue has experienced substantial growth, emerging as a bustling and adaptable space regularly utilised by the leading national live music promoters. We are looking for a draught/draft product supplier that can also provide packaged products and the equipment and support needed to facilitate the sale of these products to our audience. We are looking for state of the art dispense solutions and a wide selection of products that can be provided in bulk, on a regular basis. We also need online, user-friendly ordering and reporting facilities and a designated account manager that can help with any ad-hoc requests. The Venue has a cellar and cold room for the supply needs of two bars within the main hall of the Venue. We are seeking innovative solutions from our supplier to enable service on the balcony in the absence of a dedicated cold room. We are open to creative ideas and approaches that could make this feasible. For instance, our current setup involves a free-standing unit that utilises 20-litre Brewlock kegs. Lot 1: As the value of the contract is above the threshold for wider advertising of the opportunity, a Contract Notice will be published on Contracts Finder and Find a Tender Service. This contract will be procured using the open procedure. The open procedure means that all bidders who successfully express an interest will automatically be invited to tender and have access to the tender documents. Those who submit a tender and meet the minimum requirements will have their full tender, method statements and pricing evaluated. How to express an interest If you wish to apply for this contract, please follow the steps below: • Register your company free of charge via the London Tenders Portal. • When you receive an email confirming your username and password use these to log on to the London Tenders Portal and express your interest in: 2324-0152 Draught beers and cider supply to Islington assembly hall; category 15961000: Beer • Shortly after you have expressed interest, you will receive a second email containing a link to access the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 February 2024
About the buyer
London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15900000 · Beverages, tobacco and related products
- 15961000 · Beer
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 2324-0152 – Draught beers and cider supply to Islington Assembly Hall.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
