Repairs to the Roof at Athlone Fire station
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 1 February 2023
- Submission
- 2 March 2023
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
a request for tender is invited for the Roof repair works as outlined in the pricing schedule (13.) to the above facility, Athlone Fire Station, Beechpark West, Athlone, N37 VK22. The existing building was constructed circa. 1980’s is home to 15 retained firefighters and serves the population of Athlone and surrounding areas. The roof covering consists of clay tiles, colored dark grey on an A – Frame with a cubicle block tower to the front. All repairs are to be undertaken by contractors who are approved to work on such structures. The works consist of the following: - • Thoroughly sweep down all parapet and roof areas to remove all traces of grit, debris, accumulated debris, etc. • Removal and disposal of existing Fascia, Soffit, gutters and down-pipes • Replace Fascia & Soffit where required • Replace Gutters and Down pi[es where required. • Inspect existing flashing and sealing points and make good all areas requiring attention. • Include for spot repairs where necessary • Repairs to brick work columns • Repair/replace and insulation if required • Miscellaneous Works recommended during tendering stage (may not be considered and not relative tendering evaluation)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 March 2023
About the buyer
Westmeath County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmeath-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmeath-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmeath-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmeath-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmeath-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmeath-county-council.gov |
208 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repairs to the Roof at Athlone Fire station.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Repairs to the Roof at Athlone Fire station, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,478£262.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
